EUFOE

2010 EU-US Frontiers of Engineering Symposium

Jesus College, Cambridge, U.K.
September 1-3, 2010

Organized by the European Council of Applied Sciences and Engineering and the U.S. National Academy of Engineering

Chair: Richard Andrew Williams, University of Birmingham
Chair: Sergio Verdu, Princeton University
August 31, 2010
6:30 PM – 8:30 PM
Registration/Reception -
(Second Court/The Hall)
More Info
  • Welcome Speech
September 1, 2010
7:00 AM – 8:30 AM
-
(The Hall)
8:30 AM – 9:00 AM
Welcome -
(Upper Hall)
William Wakeham, Treasurer, EuroCASE Charles M. Vest, President, National Academy of Engineering
More Info
  • Welcome Messages Speech
  • William Wakeham, Treasurer, EuroCASE
    Charles M. Vest, President, National Academy of Engineering
  • Opening Remarks Speech
  • Richard Williams, University of Leeds, Committee co-chair (EU)
    Sergio Verdu, Princeton University, Committee co-chair (US)
     
9:00 AM – 10:30 AM
Bio-Inspired Engineering -
(Upper Hall)
Session organizer: Robert J. Wood, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences
Session organizer: David Edwards, Harvard University
More Info
10:30 AM – 11:00 AM
-
(Upper Hall Balcony)
11:00 AM – 12:30 PM
Bio-Inspired Engineering (cont.) -
(Upper Hall)
More Info
12:30 PM – 1:30 PM
-
(The Hall)
1:30 PM – 2:15 PM
-
(The Cloisters)
2:15 PM – 3:00 PM
-
(The Cloisters)
3:00 PM – 3:30 PM
-
(Prioress’ Room)
3:30 PM – 5:00 PM
Signal Processing -
(Upper Hall)
Session organizer: Richard Baraniuk, Rice University
Session organizer: Mislav Grgic, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing
More Info
5:00 PM – 5:30 PM
Sean Blanchflower, Head of R&D, Autonomy
5:30 PM – 6:00 PM
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM
-
(Fellows Lodge)
7:00 PM
Dinner at Jesus College -
(The Hall)

Dinner Speaker: Sean Blanchflower, Head of R&D, Autonomy

More Info
September 2, 2010
7:00 AM – 8:30 AM
-
(The Hall)
8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
Signal Processing (cont.) -
(Upper Hall)
More Info
10:00 AM – 10:30 AM
-
(Upper Hall Balcony)
10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Augmented Reality -
(Upper Hall)
Session organizer: Ronald Azuma, Intel IXR
Session organizer: Jakob Andreas Baerentzen, Technical University of Denmark
More Info
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
-
(The Hall)
1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
Augmented Reality (cont.) -
(Upper Hall)
More Info
  • How Smartphones Can Be Used to Augment Reality Speech
  • Interaction Techniques for AR by Non-Intrusive Devices Speech
2:30 PM – 3:00 PM
-
(Prioress' Room)
3:00 PM – 6:00 PM
7:00 PM
-
(The Hall/Second Court)
September 3, 2010
7:00 AM – 8:30 AM
-
(The Hall)
8:30 AM – 10:05 AM
Materials Ecology -
(Upper Hall)
Session organizer: Carina Maria Alles
Session organizer: Paul Collier, Johnson Matthey
More Info
10:05 AM – 10:35 AM
-
(Upper Hall Balcony)
10:35 AM – 11:00 AM
Materials Ecology (cont.) -
(Upper Hall)
More Info
11:00 AM – 11:55 AM
11:55 AM
12:00 PM
-
(The Hall)