USFOE

2010 US FOE Program

Chair: Andrew M. Weiner, Purdue University
September 22, 2010
7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
-
(Fireplace Lounge)
September 23, 2010
6:30 AM – 8:30 AM
-
(Arbor Room)
8:30 AM – 9:00 AM
-
(Auditorium)
Welcome - Lance Davis, Executive Officer, National Academy of Engineering Bernard S. Meyerson, Vice President for Innovation, IBM Opening Remarks - Andrew Weiner, Chair, Organizing Committee
9:00 AM – 10:35 AM
Cloud Computing -
(Auditorium)
Session organizer: Dilma da Silva, Texas A&M University
Session organizer: Ali R Butt, Virginia Tech
More Info
  • The Potential of Cloud Computing: Opportunities and Challenges Speech
  • Armando Fox, University of California, Berkeley
  • Warehouse-scale Computing Speech
  • Luiz Andre Barroso, Google
  • Developing Robust Cloud Applications Speech
  • YuanYuan Zhou, University of California, San Diego
10:35 AM – 11:05 AM
-
(Fireplace Lounge)
11:05 AM – 12:30 PM
Cloud Computing (cont'd) -
(Auditorium)
More Info
12:30 PM – 1:45 PM
-
(Arbor Room)
1:45 PM – 3:15 PM
-
(Various Rooms)
3:15 PM – 3:45 AM
-
(Fireplace Lounge)
3:45 PM – 5:15 PM
Engineering and Music -
(Auditorium)
Session organizer: Daniel P. W. Ellis, Columbia University
Session organizer: Youngmoo E. Kim, Drexel University
More Info
  • Very Large-scale Music Understanding Speech
  • Brian Whitman, The Echo Nest, Inc.
  • Doing it Wrong Speech
5:15 PM – 5:45 PM
5:45 PM – 7:00 PM
-
(Arbor Room)
7:00 PM
Dinner Speech
"Radical Innovation to Create a Smarter Planet" Dr. Bernard Meyerson. IBM Fellow and Vice President of Innovation
More Info
September 24, 2010
6:30 AM – 8:30 AM
-
(Arbor Room)
8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
Engineering and Music (cont'd) -
(Auditorium)
More Info
  • Digital Instrument Building and the Laptop Orchestra Speech
  • Daniel Trueman, Princeton University
  • De-mystifying Music and Its Performance Speech
  • Elaine Chew, University of Southern California
  • Panel Discussion Speech
10:00 AM – 10:30 AM
-
(Fireplace Lounge)
10:30 AM – 10:45 AM
-
(Auditorium)
10:45 AM – 12:15 PM
Autonomous Aerospace Systems -
(Auditorium)
Session organizer: Michel Ingham, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Session organizer: Jacob Willem Langelaan, Pennsylvania State University
More Info
  • Intelligent Autonomy in Robotic Systems Speech
  • Mark Campbell, Cornell University
  • Challenges and Opportunities for Autonomous Systems in Space Speech
  • Chad Frost, NASA Ames Research Center
12:15 PM – 1:30 PM
-
(Arbor Room)
1:30 PM – 3:00 PM
Autonomous Aerospace Systems (cont'd) -
(Auditorium)
More Info
  • Role of Health Awareness in Systems of Multiple Autonomous Aerospace Vehicles Speech
  • Stefan Bieniawski, Boeing Phantom Works
  • Certifiable Autonomous Flight Management for Unmanned Aircraft Systems Speech
  • Ella Atkins, University of Michigan
3:00 PM – 3:15 PM
-
(Fireplace Lounge)
3:15 PM – 5:30 PM
6:00 PM
-
(Cafe Annex, T.J. Watson Research Center)
September 25, 2010
6:30 AM – 8:30 AM
-
(Arbor Room)
8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
Engineering Inspired by Biology -
(Auditorium)
Session organizer: Mark E Byrne, OcuMedic, Inc.
Session organizer: Babak Parviz, Amazon.com
More Info
  • Current and Future Outlook of Genomic Technologies Speech
  • Mostafa Ronaghi, Illumina, Inc.
  • Engineering Biomimetic Peptides for Targeted Drug Delivery Speech
  • Efie Kokkoli, University of Minnesota
9:00 AM – 10:45 AM
-
(Fireplace Lounge)
10:45 AM – 11:30 AM
Engineering Inspired by Biology (cont'd) -
(Auditorium)
More Info
  • Autonomous Systems and Synthetic Biology Speech
  • Henry Hess, Columbia University
11:30 AM
-
(Arbor Room)
12:15 PM